A Test – Participant application

Privacy notice

Stay Up Late is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected.

What we collect

We only collect personal data about you which is legal and necessary to the services we provide, or for which you give us explicit consent, for example to keep you informed about our work.

This may include your name, telephone number, email address and other contact information. In cases where you are attending one of our courses or events, or accessing one of our services, it may also include other information about you or your needs (for example, information on your disabilities, carers, or dietary requirements).

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide you with these services, and we will not continue to hold this information after we no longer need it.

What we do with it

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have data protection processes in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information can be found in our full data protection policy which is available from paul@stayuplate.org.

How long we keep it

We will keep your personal data only for as long as is required, so long as this is compliant with legislation. For example, under UK tax law we are required to keep basic personal data relating to contracts and services for a minimum of 6 years, after which time it will be destroyed.

Sensitive personal information relating to your use of our services (for example, information on your health needs or your disabilities) will only be kept for as long as is required to deliver those services, after which time it will be destroyed.

However, with your consent, we would like to store your contact details (for example, your name and email address) for longer than this in order to keep you informed about our work. This information will never be shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe from communications at any time via phone or email.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. In the first instance, please contact our data protection lead, Paul Richards, at paul@stayuplate.org

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, please contact our data protection lead who will investigate the matter fully and deal with it in accordance with our data protection policy and complaints policy.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).